A member asked:

80 days after scrotal trauma still some actions cause pulling pain in groin.its not 24/7.urologist says still some swelling is present, possible?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Bahman Omrani answered

Specializes in Pain Management

Portect the jewsl: Depending on the degree of the initial inflammation and bruising, as well as th exact anatomical location , it can take months before swelling completelty subsides. Scrotal elevation may help this. The inflammatory cells and proteins have to get through a few layers of tightly woven facial layers and this may explain why it may take loner to see complete resolution.

Answered 7/29/2013

5k views

Thank

Related Questions