A 21-year-old member asked:

What are the symptoms of penile cancer?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 29 years experience
Usually none: Penile cancer is usually asymptomatic (ie, no symptoms). It may look ulcerated and have discharge, but there is usually no pain associated with it. There may be bleeding from the tumor or look dry and without discharge.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Morton Levitt
A Verified Doctoranswered
Pathology, Anatomic and Clinical 51 years experience
Penile Cancer : Usually, a red sore that fails to heal or a white, crater-like patch forms. These are not painful. If it is painful, it is not likely to be cancer. The earlier penile cancer is treated, the better the prognosis. Penile cancer usually strikes men in their 60's, typically, so a sore on the penis at a much earlier age is likely to represent a skin condition or an infection.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 47-year-old member asked:

Are the symptoms of penile cancer bad?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Colin Kerr
Family Medicine 46 years experience
Penile cancer: Signs of penile cancer include sores, lumps, discharge, and bleeding. Early on these symptoms are quite mild. As long as you have an md check any symptoms that persist for more than a few weeks you can lower risk. Risk of penis cancer is higher in uncircumcised men, due to a higher risk of hpv infection. Other risks include age over 60, having phimosis, poor hygiene, smoking, multiple partners.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Doctors, what are symptoms of penile cancer?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Myron Arlen
Surgical Oncology 66 years experience
Ulcer: An ulcerating lesion of the penis usually on the glans develops with bleeding and then parin. Lesion doesnt rsolve but enlarges frequently requiring amputation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 45-year-old member asked:

What are typically the early symptoms of penile cancer?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Ulcer, nodule: Penile cancers often occur at the junction of the glans and body. Symptoms may be thickening of the skin, uleration, bleeding, nodule formation and color chage.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 25-year-old male asked:
Do I have prostate cancer? I have zero symptoms and urine tests are fine but I do have a tiny sensation in the tip of my penis? Started after Lexapro (escitalopram)
Dr. Uma Swamy
Radiation Oncology 18 years experience
Unlikely: If symptoms continue, consider seeing a urologist for further workup.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 35-year-old male asked:
Spoke to Urologist. Urine culture negative. Fear Cancer or HPV in causing urethritis. He doesn't suspect it. Symptom is Pain and tickle at tip of penis. What are my chances here?
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
Neonatology 38 years experience
Believe your MD: I would trust the Urologist, does not sound like anything significant, maybe some guilt related to sexual activity, but reason to doubt here
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Have had crusty bits DEEP in head under foreskin of penis for about 5 mo. Was grayish-white when first noticed in April, but is now white. Painless, virgin, & 20y/o. Going to try & see doc asap. Saw it was a skin cancer symptom online & im worried.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
More likely benign: The foreskin can trap a simple skin secretion called smegma. This is a normal material similar to the earwax that can accumulate there. It is less a p... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old male asked:
HPV/Cancer. Urologist called me. Negative urine culture. Negative STDs. WBC found under microscope. Urethritis symptoms. Tip of penis pain/Tickle/ Will Cancer or HPV make the WBC appear?
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 63 years experience
WBC's: Urethritis can cause wbc's in the urine. Nonbacterial urethritis is likely, but it is still worthwhile to try a course of antibiotics anyway despite t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old male asked:
Saw a urologist who tells me not HPV or Cancer. Symptom is tickle and occasionally pain in tip of penis. Found WBC in urine under microscope. Negative STD panel. FEAR HPV induced urethritis. Doc says no. Help? Is he right?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Likely: The doctor who has examined you and is familiar with your health is much more likely to be right than any one on this forum who has not examined you. ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 11, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
