U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Greensboro, NC
A 25-year-old male asked:

Do i have prostate cancer? i have zero symptoms and urine tests are fine but i do have a tiny sensation in the tip of my penis? started after lexapro (escitalopram)

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Uma Swamy
Radiation Oncology 17 years experience
Unlikely: If symptoms continue, consider seeing a urologist for further workup.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 17 years experience
No.: The sensation you describe does not raise any suspicion for prostate cancer. Given your age (25), there is no advantage for prostate cancer screening at this time. If you continue to feel this sensation and it is bothersome, work with your physician and see if it may be related to your Lexapro (escitalopram) prescription.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 48 years experience
Good news. You: Do not have prostate cancer, and sexual issues with libido, genital anesthesia, and retarded ejacualtion have all been reported with lexapro (escitalopram). The price of feeling better! maybe they can try something other than lexapro (escitalopram)?
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 27, 2014

Disclaimer:
