U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

What to do if i had sex 3 days ago while on the pill and now i need to take antibiotics?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Whiting
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Overhyped...: Contrary to popular belief, most common antibiotics don't seriously affect birth control pills. Rifampin, used to treat Tuberculosis is an exception. Penicillin, amoxicillin, ampicillin, sulfamethoxazole/trimethoprim (Bactrim), tetracycline, metronidazole have a small effect but pregnancy from this is very rare. Take the antibiotic and use a condom if you have intercourse. Best wishes!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 11, 2015

Disclaimer:
