U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

how will chlamydia infection affect my chances of getting pregnant?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Can reduce sucess: Chlamydia can lie dormant in the female genital tract, producing injury to the sensative fallopian tubes and eventually lead to scarring. If the tubes are injured, they may not be able to guide the fertalized egg to the uterus for implantation. Early detection & treatment may avoid these problems.
Dr. Brian Enggano
Obstetrics and Gynecology 12 years experience
Depends: Chlamydia and gonorrhea can cause scarring of the fallopian tubes and therefore lead to infertility or ectopic pregnancy. It is important to get tested at your doctor's office if you think your have it. With that said, majority of patients treated for chlamydia go on to have normal pregnancies.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Can pregnancy sleep patterns indicate the future onset postpartum depression?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kline
Dr. David Klineanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What is best treatment for an eye infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

Does z-pack always work for my sinus infections?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John McClay
Head and Neck Surgery 31 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience

Related questions

A 44-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 27-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 16, 2014

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
