U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 22-year-old female asked:

the outer part of my vagina itches on one side and in vulva. i took yeast infection medicine but no help. there's no odor/discharge or bumps. help?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Saul Hymes
Pediatric Infectious Disease 15 years experience
May not be yeast: There are other vaginal infections or non-infectious conditions that can cause itching. Also, yeast can sometimes be resistant to the traditional medicines. You should probably consult with your gynecologist and have additional testing done.
Dr. Judith Tellerman
Clinical Psychology 42 years experience
GYNECOLOGIST: You should see a Gynecologist Doctor to be sure of your diagnosis and receive treatment for your problem.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Rockville Centre, NY
A 36-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is vibramycin (doxycycline) effective for respiratory infections?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can bronchitis and an upper respiratory tract infection elevate liver function?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 10, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
