U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Los Angeles, CA
A 25-year-old female asked:

Whats the difference between exposure and an active infection to genital herpes? does a positive blood test with no symptoms mean you still transmit?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
59 years experience
See below: Not every one that is exposed gets the disease in fact the transmission rate is less than 50% if you do have it however you can transmit the disease.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 58 years experience
You can transmit herpes even if you have no symptoms. Was the blood test igG or igM? Why done? The blood tests are very useful but sometimes show false positives. If this is an important issue you will need to find a DR, probably a derm or STD specialist, who is well-versed in this subject. Most Drs have only superficial knowledge and little experience about this. Watch out for scams and misinfor
Feb 25, 2016

Related questions

A 25-year-old female asked:
Is 7 weeks after exposure enough time to get an accurate genital herpes blood test done?
Dr. Laurence Fox
Specializes in Family Medicine
Usually: 4-6 weeks post exposure is usually the amount of time considered necessary for a igg blood test to be appropriate.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Is there a way to tell when i was infected with genital herpes. I received positive test results today from a herpes swab culture. I had a blood test back in june that came back negative. I have been with the same sexual partner since november of 2009. On
Dr. Laura McMullen
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Herpes : Herpes is caused by a virus that can lie dormant in the body for years. Because of this, you can catch it from someone who has never even had any sym... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 33-year-old male asked:
Been married 4 years. No cheating. If i test positive for genital herpes in blood test, is it worth it to take medication if we are asymptomatic?
Dr. Matt Wachsman
A Verified Doctoranswered
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Most tests I've seen: are not very reliable in distinguishing between herpes on the lips (which nearly everyone has had and the virus is present in nearly all adults) and h... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 33-year-old male asked:
Im married no cheat.If i test positive for genital herpes(blood) and we're both asymptomatic,should we just move on with our sex life with no worries?
Dr. Emerson Knight
Urology 49 years experience
Need treated: Even if asymptotic I would recommend treatment to prevent transmitting the virus and save yourself troubling symptoms
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 23-year-old female asked:
Hsv2 blood test at 7 wks-neg. Hsv.1 and 2 blood test at 15 wks.-both neg. I had some symptoms of it such as red bumps and itchiness in genital area. Are these results reliable? Do i not have herpes?
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 48 years experience
YES: Testing is quite reliable. Protect yourself with the use of condoms.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Sep 21, 2017

Disclaimer:
