U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old female asked:

do complex ovarian cysts generally disappear after a few menstrual cycles? very sore breasts and bloated. next scan in august.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Amy Deeken
Pathology 20 years experience
Usually no...: All ovarian cysts have to be evaluated on a case by case basis. However, complex cysts usually do not resolve with watching and waiting. They usually have to be surgically removed and evaluated by the pathologist to determine their true nature.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why can arm swelling and pain happen after breast cancer surgery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Dr. Barry Rosen
Dr. Barry Rosen commented
General Surgery 34 years experience
Provided original answer
Sep 30, 2011
Dr. Sean Canale
Dr. Sean Canale commented
Breast Surgery 30 years experience
Dec 30, 2011
A 24-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shelby Terstriep
Internal Medicine 20 years experience
FL
A 54-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Latisha Smith
Wound care 38 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

Does diabetes generally cause low back pain and tingling feet?

5 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Miller
Dr. David Milleranswered
Family Medicine 10 years experience
It can: If your diabetes is poorly controlled, the excessive sugar in your blood damages your kidneys and nerves, particularly the nerves in your legs. The damage to your kidneys can result in low back pain and the damage to the nerves in your legs can cause the tingling in your feet you're describing. In general, the foot tingling is much more common than the lower back pain.
Saint Pauls, NC
A 25-year-old female asked:

Excruciating menstrual cramps. Anything stronger than ibuprofen or naproxen that won't cause problems with mental alertness? Need to function at work

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Hormonal Rx: The original research for hormonal preparations was an effort to find something that would control the pain & cramping associated with menses. As the research progressed & they found it helpful, they also found ladies weren't getting pregnant. So bcp's become more popular for their side effect than their original use. Ocp/bcp's can help. Discuss with your dr.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 3, 2013

Disclaimer:
