U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

my condition with ovarian cysts have gotten worse to a point now that mi breast are really sore. what should i do ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Evaluation: Breast tenderness is not a known symptom of ovarian cysts. It would be best to see an Obgyn and have both symptoms evaluated.
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
See a GYN MD: If you are having continuing ovarian cysts then you need to see a GYN MD to be evaluated because we often can resolve this issue with medication or if need be, surgery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

How is an ovarian cyst treated in a teenager?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What causes an ovarian cyst to rupture?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Menstruation: Cysts are a normal part of the menstrual cycle. The ovary forms a "corpus luteum cyst" which ruptures near the time of menstruation if no fertilization occurs. It is thought that this may be one cause of benign ovarian cysts that keep growing.
A 37-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
