A member asked:

I have a skin color growth on the outer lip of my vagina. my doctor said it was folliculitis but i am worried it maybe genital warts.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Wendy Askew answered

Specializes in

Hmmm, hard to say: Folliculitis usually looks very different from a genital wart. If the growth is more 'cauliflower-like', wth irregular skin surface, or if it doesn't go away with application of compresses or even antibiotics, then another diagnosis should be considered. A biopsy may be needed to determine definitely.

Answered 9/28/2016

5.1k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question