U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Kennesaw, GA
A 20-year-old female asked:

Since herpes "shed" with no outbreak can't providers do oral swabs and vaginal cultures without an outbreak to diagnose or rule out herpes 1 or 2?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
Not practical...: If neither the patient nor the doctor can guess when the patient is shedding (on which, if any, of the 365 days of the year is the patient shedding?), it is not practical to try to catch shed viruses, if the patient doesn't have outbreaks. What if the patient has had both herpes 1 and 2, but rarely sheds either? Such things in real life are not predictable.

Related questions

A 22-year-old female asked:
Can a herpes outbreak cause a foul vaginal odor?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 22-year-old female asked:
Can I still give vaginal birth if I have a herpes outbreak on my butt?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 23-year-old female asked:
Can a Colposcopy bring out a vaginal herpes outbreak?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Nov 28, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
