A member asked:

Can person with tight foreskin, who is using the steroid cream to make it looser, end up with a yeast infection there?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Michael Louie answered

Specializes in Urology

Yes: Usually if you have a yeast infection, it was there because of the phimosis and cleaning problems rather than steroid cream. However it may be possible to develop the yeast due to the steroids. In that case there are steroid/anti fungal combo creams.

Answered 9/28/2016

6k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question