U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 34-year-old male asked:

Prescribed betaderm/clotrimaderm cream for yeast infection. my foreskin is getting dry. is this cuz i'm applying too much? doc told me only thin film.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 37 years experience
No steroids: The betaderm part of the cream you're using contains a steroid, which can cause problems when applied to delicate tissues like the foreskin. In addition, steroids can stimulate the growth of yeast. It would be better to use a pure antifungal cream (e.g. Clotrimaderm) without the steroid component.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 5, 2013

Disclaimer:
