U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
American Samoa
A 21-year-old male asked:

is a negative syphilis test at 8 weeks conclusive?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Raj Syal
Dr. Raj Syalanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
Yes: If in doubt or you are sure you were exposed, repeat the test in 2-3 months.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Yes: Syphilis blood tests virtually always turn positive within 6 weeks. Your negative result at 8 weeks is conclusive.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to have a false negative syphilis test?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Booth Wainscoat
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
Yes: Testing for syphilis can sometimes be a complicated process which requires expert interpretation. Unfortunately there is no test in medicine which is 100% accurate 100% of the time. A false negative syphilis test may occur within the first 2 weeks after the common syphilis ulcer appears. Patients with immune disorder such as HIV and aids may also test falsely negative for syphilis.
Australia
A 21-year-old female asked:

What does a weakly reactive syphilis test result mean? Does that mean I have syphilis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Myrtle Oates
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Only a screening tst: Hi Jessica, A weakly reactive syphilis test or RPR test is a screening test. Syphilis and other things can cause this test to be positive. The definitive test is the FTA, or Flourescent Treponemal Antibody test. This is specific for Syphilis and if this is positive then you have the disease.
MI
A 24-year-old female asked:

Is syphilis test result accurate if unprotected sometime in oct and got tested January 5?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 40 years experience
Yes: if you had gotten syphilis, the test would be positive by now. however, if you had sex with someone with known syphilis, it is recommended that you be treated
Lebanon, KY
A 20-year-old male asked:

Is a syphilis test accurate after just about five years after last exposure?Can syphilis disappear before then?Shold I still be woried?nontreponemal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Matthew Cahill
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
tested? ask tester!: Your question is interesting, but incomplete. Most importantly, what known exposure you had and what treatment if any? Next what test did you have to determine if you are truly negative this time? If you had syphilis in the past and were treated with a typical regimen, this is highly effective. If you had NO further exposures you would not be likely to have active disease. Ask tester to review!
Lebanon, KY
A 20-year-old male asked:

If I go to the doctor and ask for a syphilis test, what test do they usually give by default? I'm asking because I'm not sure which test I got.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
Ask the DR: Always get a copy of every lab test so you can see for yourself. There are MANY blood tests for syphilis. You ask which test you got. More important is the interpretation. Did it indicate presence of disease or not?


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 1, 2020

Disclaimer:
