A male asked about a 28-year-old male:

After culturing discharge from my girl she has candida albians does it mean i have it.because i have always treat myself for gonorrhea but no changes?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Hatem
Pulmonary Critical Care 27 years experience
Candida is common: Candida is very common. You should not be treating yourself with antibiotics without proper testing, you might end up with a fungal infection such as candida.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 22-year-old female asked:
Treated for gonorrhea early November. Tests negative for gon, chlamydia, trich, bv and yeast. But I still feel vaginal+vulva itching. What can it be?
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Have GYN MD exam: Vulvo-vaginal itching can be caused by things other than infection. Some examples, tight clothing with irritation, underwear not thoroughly rinsed of ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Treated gonorrhea, chlamydia and yeast infection. Few weeks later started having thick yellow/white lotion like discharge, no itch, swelling or smell?
Dr. Christine Norton
Family Medicine 26 years experience
Recheck infection : you may still have an infection such as bacterial vaginosis or another yeast infection from all the antibiotics you were on. So you should see your d... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 22-year-old female asked:
Treated for gonorrhea 3 weeks ago and I still feel vaginal discomfort (itching, a bit burning when urinating). Negative for bv+yeast+gon/chlamydia. ?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Yeast?: Gonorrhea doesn't cause vaginal itching or irritation. It can cause painful urination, but unlikely to have persisted despite treatment. Other STDs al... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 48-year-old male asked:
I was treated for gonorrhea on the 21st but had sex with the infected girl on the 23rd do I still have gonorrhea?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Maybe. The treatment may linger long enough to protect you this time but it could also fail.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 41-year-old male asked:
My girl had a candida albicans gram positive and negative result on paperwork what does this mean please and do I need to worry if I just got oral thx?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Confusing...: This is a confusing question, difficult to understand. Is the "girl" your daughter? How old? Or perhaps a sex partner? Where is her infection (vaginal... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
