U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pakistan
A 24-year-old male asked:

2 pills of bc norethisterone acetate+ethinyloestradiol can late ovulation if taken 4 days before ov? had sex on 17 took pills after 42 hrs ov date 24.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bryan Treacy
Gynecology 36 years experience
Yes: The hormones in birth control pills are designed to prevent ovulation. If not taken continuously, ovulation may not be prevented and can be delayed.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 27, 2013

Disclaimer:
