U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

I am trying to concieve but i don't have the 500 to pay to see a doctor i've been trying for the past 4 years. what can i do? i was on birth control. stopped, tried sperm

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mary Engrav
Dr. Mary Engravanswered
Emergency Medicine 33 years experience
Please : Please call fertility clinics in your area. Many fertility clinics will work with you on the billing issues. Ask for the office manager, and explain your situation. There are clinics willing to help. If you have a university hospital in your area, that is another option. Ask for the perinatology group, and explain your situation to the office manager (usually they are more helpful than the receptionist with billing issues).
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 17-year-old female asked:
16 and haven't had my period. Doctor says hormones & birth control, what If I don't take them or take them later on? Trouble conceiving in future?
Dr. Heather Pearson Chauhan
Obstetrics & Gynecology 23 years experience
Need more info: You should ask your doctor what diagnosis is causing you to not start your menses. Based on that info you can get more details about whether or not it... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old female asked:
I'm 16 and haven't started my period. My doctor said hormones and birth control, if I don't will that affect my ability to conceive in the future?
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 60 years experience
Period: No, if you delay the onset of your period you will still be able to concieve
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old female asked:
I'm 16 and no period. After blood work and a sonogram my doctor said hormones and birth control. Can that affect my ability to conceive in the future?
Dr. Adetokunboh Ajoku
Pediatrics 45 years experience
No: The birth control pills help to regulate your hormone production and menstrual cycle
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old male asked:
Semen test: t count 42 mil. Sperm motility 60% progressive 7% sluggish 31%. Are these values are normal to conceive naturally. Doctor says its not.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 53 years experience
Yes, poor quality: Indeed the report of semen analysis showed poor qulity in motility. For low motility, i would like to know if there're many pus cells (white blood cel... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Husband is on Prozac, soma, zenzedi (stimulant for ADHD) and valium. We are looking to conceive. Will these medications affect his sperm to cause birth defects?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Maybe/not. At least in theory men get a pass on many exposures when related to conception/birth defects. Sperm are generated in the millions and crea... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 25, 2018

Disclaimer:
