U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 25-year-old female asked:

In a monogamous relationship. no stds. have paraguard. we weren't smart and had brief anal intercourse followed immediately by full vaginal intercourse. what are my risks of uti, bv, or pid?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Sex and infections: I think the best that we can offer here on this application is to agree with you that there is some risk. If you get symptoms you should get to see your family doctor right away.
Dr. Tracy Lovell
Rheumatology 21 years experience
See below: You are at risk for UTI to go from anal to vaginal due to fecal bacteria such as e coli the others not so much as long as you are both monogamous and have no known stds.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
