U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 41-year-old male asked about a member:

Son is 5 soon and has never washed head of his penis. is he supposed to roll back his foreskin or should he leave it alone? does foreskin not tighten?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mel Goldberg
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: Yes he needs to pull back the foreskin and thoroughly cleanse daily--not doing so may increase risk of infections such as bladder infections caused by bacteria.
Dr. Emily Altman
Dermatology 28 years experience
A 5 year old may need some assistance and a demonstration of how to wash and dry the genital area well. Also to make sure that all the soap is rinsed out because it can lead to irritation. If the child has difficulty retracting the foreskin, a visit to the pediatrician or pediatric urologist is needed.
Apr 27, 2013
Dr. Clarence Lyons
Family Medicine 20 years experience
Roll back the foresk: Yes, roll back the foreskin and wash the penis. The foreskin can tighten and cause problems if it is not retracted for washing. Phimosis can occur.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 8, 2014

Disclaimer:
