Philippines
A 23-year-old female asked:

Is it possible to get pregnant if the tip of his penis touches my vulva (without any pre cum or ejaculation)? even if it was just a split second?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
No. Ejaculate - which has the sperms- has to be inside the vagina to cause preg.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 24-year-old female asked:
My bf on boxer & me on lycra panties he pushed his penis on my vulva til he cum inside his boxer our clothes got wet from outside can i get pregnant?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
No: You both had clothes on and sperm does not pass through clothing. Consider exploring the various birth control methods available and you can avoid the... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
After sex, no ejaculation, condom was off and penis accidentally brushed off vulva for one second. Day 16 of cycle. First cycle off pill. Pregnant?
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 60 years experience
Pregnant: it is not likely that you are pregnant, but to be sure buy a pregnancy test to find out
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Can a penis that has a pre-ejaculatory fluid touching the vulva region for a secod or two cause pregnancy?
Dr. Rahil Malik
Obstetrics and Gynecology 12 years experience
Unlikely: The odds of you becoming pregnant with rubbing genitals is very small. It appears that you are worried about unwanted pregnancy. Review your plan for... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked about a 29-year-old female:
Can semen pass through 2 layers of cotton clothes and cause pregnancy? While dry humping,ejaculation caused,fell slightly above vulva,1cm away from it
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Caution when wet: Dry humping without ejaculation will not cause pregnancy when dry clothes are present. However, once ejaculation occurs the clothing gets wet and like... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 43-year-old female asked:
I had the paraguard iud inserted several months ago. Could I get pregnant if he hugged me while we were both naked and there was no ejaculation? No semen and no pre cum were present. His penis touched my pelvic bone but again there was no ejaculation
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
General Practice 53 years experience
Unlikely.: Preganancy rate 6 out of 1000 women per year with the paragard iud. The chance of getting pregnant is very slim in this scenario. By the way you can s... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Jun 19, 2023

Disclaimer:
