Melrose, MA
A 43-year-old female asked:

I had the paraguard iud inserted several months ago. could i get pregnant if he hugged me while we were both naked and there was no ejaculation? no semen and no pre cum were present. his penis touched my pelvic bone but again there was no ejaculation

4 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
General Practice 53 years experience
Unlikely.: Preganancy rate 6 out of 1000 women per year with the paragard iud. The chance of getting pregnant is very slim in this scenario. By the way you can see semen but you may not be able to see the pre-cum.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Robert Sterling
A Verified Doctoranswered
47 years experience
.000000000000000001%: Let's "put it" this way: as long as no sperm entered your vagina at any time prior to this zero-risk event then you both can kick back with a six pack and celebrate. As far as what happens in the future, you should probably read-up on the risks of pregnancy after unprotected sex with that particular IUD.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. James Rochester
Family Medicine 28 years experience
No: no chance of pregnancy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Natalie Hodge
Pediatrics 28 years experience
Not likely : This sounds very unlikely to result in pregnancy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 31-year-old female asked:
Bc failure-day 9, now day 27 of cycle. If I am pregnant when paragard is inserted- how likely is it for the pregnancy to end? What are the risks? Is it safer to wait until next cycle to get the iud?
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 44 years experience
YOU cannot have an: Iud inserted if there is a possibility that you could be pregnant , no obgyn would do that, if you had a failure you should have done the morning afte... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 23-year-old female asked:
Is it possible to get pregnant if the tip of his penis touches my vulva (without any pre cum or ejaculation)? Even if it was just a split second?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
No. Ejaculate - which has the sperms- has to be inside the vagina to cause preg.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
I know this sounds silly, but can you get pregnant if you grind on a guy penis with your bum both full clothed ? No pre cum or ejaculation ? Even if there was pre cum ? Or grinding normally like having sex but fully clothed and no ejaculation?
Dr. Kate Erwin
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Unlikely: No, it is highly unlikely if not impossible to become pregnant like that. It seems that you might want to talk to your doc about birth control if y... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old male asked:
Can your hand have present of sperm or semen when touching the penis while having sex(before ejaculation)? Oral
Dr. Bahman Omrani
Pain Management 19 years experience
Yes: in pre-ejaculatory fluid
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old male asked:
I kept pushing my penis toward my gf vagina under sea water, there was no ejaculation, just pre-ejaculation, i was naked and she was wearing panties (not swim suit), is there any way that the sea water can help the semen get inside her vagina ?
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Pregnancy is not possible in above circumstances, fabric acts as mechanical protection. Contraception remains otherwise key in avoiding undesired preg... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Oct 12, 2017

Disclaimer:
