A member asked:

Having a slight white discharge in the mornings only after squeezing. tested negative for stds, i continually put balanitis cream in tip of penis if not my penis head will start getting red and irritated. could this be a sign of candida over growth?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Hunter Handsfield answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

You still could have the STD called nongoncoccal urethritis (NGU); about half of NGU test negative for standard STDs like gonorrhea and chlamydia. And yes, yeast also is possible, especially if you are uncircumcised. You should see a knowledgeable physician in person, such as a urologist or STD specialist. Good luck.

Answered 11/10/2022

0 views

Thank
Dr. Birendra Tandan answered

Specializes in Urology

It is probably prostatic fluid. Without history of sexual exposure getting an STD was a waste of time and resources. Stop using any cream to the 'head' . Keep it clean with soap and water and some mild lotion. It is not a sign of candida infection. Drink plenty of fluids. If not better pl see a Urologist

Answered 11/9/2022

0 views

Thank

Related Questions