U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Miami, FL
A 33-year-old male asked:

Hello,im medical student and the nurse tried to pass the guaz to surgeon and put in water and when trying to give to doctor, spash into my eye. i think his hand was bloody and when check my mask after there was no blood on it. am i at risk of hiv?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
No health care provider has ever caught HIV by a splash into the eye; little or no risk. Still, discuss this event with the infection control service at the hospital or clinic where this happened. They will want to know to help prevent similar events in the future, and may have additional advice, depending on the details of this event -- e.g. whether the patient has HIV or might be at risk.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 20-year-old female asked:
Hello doctors what are the chances of getting HIV from Skin. I was traveling in a taxi yesterday and I noticed the gentleman next to me had wounds which were healing. the was no blood on my hands. my hands had a scratch but no blood?
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
None: HIV cannot be transmitted through above mentioned mechanism. Hand hygiene rules still apply as to risk for transmission for other germs.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Hello doctors. when I reached home the steel from gate cut my hands. there was no blood coming out of it. I hope am not in danger of contracting HIV?
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Not HIV: There is no risk for HIV transmission in above described scenario. Making sure your tetanus shot is up to date if any open wounds and having your hand... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 22-year-old male asked:
Drops of blood dried on glass not very big cleaned with soap and water is it possible to contract HIV or hep from it? Then washed hands after scratch?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Unlikely: For there to be any risk, blood would have to have HIV or hepatitis virus in it. The process of drying would inactivate some of the virus. If you wore... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old male asked:
I smashed mosquito on my eye,blood of mosquito get into my eye,if mosquito has taken hiv+ blood,I will get hiv?,I seen some dotors say hiv live upto 48 hours in mosquito gut then most of doctor say don't get hiv by smashed mosquito blood,need answer?
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 59 years experience
No research on mosquito eye smash. Time will tell. Check with local dr who knows about local mosquito transmission of hiv.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 30, 2022
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
