U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 20-year-old female asked:

I take a very low dosage of spironolactone ( 25 mg twice a day) for acne purposes. i am a 20 year old girl and also take yaz birth control. am i allowed to take ashwagandha supplements to help lessened libido while taking spironolactone?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
The supplements are not regulated and you would not know what is in the preparation being sold. Many such preparations have injurious chemicals. I would recommend against taking an unregulated supplement. Talk to the doctor who prescribed spironolactone as s/he has more experience with the side effects of this drug. Wish you good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
Supplements are frequently unhelpful and a waste of money. lack of libido if a problem should be treated by a sex therapist
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 18-year-old member asked:
I'm currently on a birth control that has given me acne and a very low libido. Is there any suggestions for a birth control that will increase libido?
Dr. Julan Crane
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Birth control: Would be a good idea to talk to your doctor and get examined as your symptoms may not be from birth control
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 24-year-old female asked:
I read that most birth control pills that reduce acne, also reduce libido. Is this true? Is there one that clears acne without reducing sex drive?
Dr. Christine Hom
Pediatrics 31 years experience
Side effects: Oral contraceptives/birth control pills were developed to prevent pregnancy. A side effect of improving acne was noted. Loss of desire for intercour... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
How long does it take Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) (birth control pill) to help clear acne?
Dr. Shontae Buffington
Pediatrics 18 years experience
Give it time: I usually advise patients to give "the pill" at least 3 cycles to determine if they will experience clearing of acne. Continue to use topical acne so... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Can you take pantothenic acid while on birth control? I use the pantothenic acid to control my acne and the birth control (Yaz) for my very painful cramps and heavy monthly bleeding but I wanted to know if its ok to take both?
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
No problems.: That is fine. The Drugs.COM Drug interaction checker shows no interactions between Vitamin B5 and Pantothenic Acid.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Wondering if there would be any weight loss effects. I take Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) for birth control, acne, and severe cramps. Any thoughts or suggestions?
Dr. M. Jan
Dr. M. Jananswered
67 years experience
No weight loss: For sever cramps you can take Motrin 800 mg twice daily till the cramps subside.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 9, 2022

Disclaimer:
