United Kingdom
A 21-year-old male asked:

Had a surgery to remove testicle as there was torsion and infection,my pee smells and is cloudy after the surgery i had yellow skin/eyes i had a blood tests and they said i had gilbert's syndrome i don't look yellow but im still concerned about thjs?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Owolabi
Family Medicine 8 years experience
Presuming the diagnosis for Gilbert syndrome is correct, then there is no reason for concern, as it is harmless.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 19-year-old male asked:
Had surgery 8 days ago,after op I had jaundice and they said it was Gilbert syndrome yesterday I had a blood test and they said bilirubin levels are normal again I was very worried about sepsis does this mean I dont have it i dont feel ill either?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
It is highly unlikely that you have sepsis. Bilirubin increases in people with Gilbert on fasting and that may have been the explanation of your jaund... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 20-year-old male asked:
Had a surgery to remove one testicle as it had died and got an infection from torsion and the stitches have black bits on them not on the skin just on where the cut was also its crusty aswell it looked like this the entire time and is this normal?
Dr. Sue Ferranti
Internal Medicine 31 years experience
The “black bits” on the sutures may be some dried blood or even small scabs. Call your surgeon if you have a fever, pain in the area is worsening, inc... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 18-year-old male asked:
Testicle Torsion surgery) Is it normal to have the wound a bit open after the Skin glue washed off can I still wet the wound and ride rides in Universal doctor said I could wet it in 2 weeks so Im going to take extra underwear and change the goze?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Keep it clean and well protected with gauze and see your doc asap after the rides. Have fun
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old male asked:
Spent 4 days now without erections.went to the doctor and did some tests from urine and blood.was told am having an infection from the urine tests.was given medicine and was told was the cause of the ed.but feeling some small pain in left testicles. ?
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 42 years experience
Genitourinary tract: infection can cause these symptoms, kindly revisit your doctor for further management and possibly antibiotics according to your case and lab results,... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old male asked:
I had surgery for testicular torsion and they managed to save right testicle and attach both testicles to scrotum. It's been 60 days since surgery and I got blood work done, no infection. I am experiencing pain in the left testicle, what can it be?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
If they saved the right testicle then it means the left was 'dead' and it should have been removed. If felt to be still viable and left in,should be ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 24, 2022
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
