U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TN
A 38-year-old female asked:

Period ended 2 days ago. today after 3 clitoral orgasms (no vaginal penetration) i had a small light pink spot of blood after wiping. should i worry? no pain, regular cycles, 1 partner my whole life, never even kissed anyone else (for std risk?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 43 years experience
Brief spot bleeding after orgasm (with or without penetration) is usually benign if you have had HPV and/or PAP smear screening as recommended per USPSTF or ACS guidelines. If you have not, you should have it done this time for your peace of mind.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
No. this sometimes happens. Make sure you did not hurt the clitoral area
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 10, 2022

Disclaimer:
