U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mexico
A 24-year-old female asked:

I gave my boyfriend a handjob he cleaned his semen with a sanitizing towel, then he applied hand sanitizer in his hands a couple of times and cleaned his hand with another towel. after that, he deeply fingered me. i am ovulating, can i be pregnant?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Pregnancy is not possible in above circumstances. Contraception remains otherwise key in avoiding undesired pregnancy and associated anxiety, specifically when intercourse becomes possible.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
No, While you are not at risk of pregnancy from this episode, your behavior is putting you at risk of pregnancy and STDS. Visit this site for guidance on safe sex: https://www.hopkinsmedicine.org/health/wellness-and-prevention/safer-sex-guidelines Get HPV vaccine Use contraceptive all the time, every time. Wish you good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 19-year-old male asked:
My girl did handjob for me on her ovulation day and we cleaned the semen with tissue and washed our hands w soap & running water. she then sat on a spot on my stomach which initially had semen. will pregnancy occur?
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 63 years experience
If sperm enters her vagina, conception can occur. Was she naked or clothed when she may have sat on sperm? In any event the scenario you describe make... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 19-year-old male asked:
My girl did handjob for me on her ovulation day and we cleaned the semen with tissue and washed our hands w soap & running water. she then sat on a spot on my stomach which initially had semen. will pregnancy occur? I'm worried?
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 42 years experience
In the scenario you described, pregnancy is not in the cards. It appears that you and your partner are moving in the direction of actual intercourse. ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 18-year-old male asked:
So today my girlfriend is doing handjob and when i finished, some semen/sperm got on her hand, then she washed her firnger with soap, after that she doesn't dry her fingers and continue to clean her vagina with the same hand. Can she become pregnant?
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Pregnancy is not possible in above circumstances. Contraception remains otherwise key in avoiding undesired pregnancy and associated anxiety, specific... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 19-year-old male asked:
My girl handjob for me on her ovulation day and we cleaned the semen with tissue and washed our hands w soap & running water. she sat on me and her vagina touched the spot on my stomach which initially had semen (now wiped away) will pregnancy occur?
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Pregnancy is not possible in above circumstances. Contraception remains otherwise key in avoiding undesired pregnancy and associated anxiety, specific... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 19-year-old female asked:
Did a handjob but there was nothing on hand. vaseline was used as lubricant and after handjob I touched a couple of other things. Then after 30 minutes, I touched my underwear with one finger. Then I put toilet paper on the under wear. Pregnancy???
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
While you are not at risk of pregnancy from this episode, your behavior is putting you at risk of pregnancy and STDS. Visit this site for guidance on ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Jan 19, 2022
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $44!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
