U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

Am i pregnant? about a month ago, i gave my boyfriend a handjob and he ejaculated. he cleaned up his ejaculate and then fingered me. afterwards we both became worried that he had gotten some of his ejaculate on his hand and it entered my body. we went to

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Laura McMullen
Pediatrics 23 years experience
Since : Since you did not have vaginal intercourse and you took the Plan B pill soon after possible exposure to semen, it would be very unlikely for you to be pregnant. It is much more likely that your cycle is off from taking the Plan B pill - that's one of the most common side effects. If you are still concerned, you can always take a pregnancy test 1 week after your missed period. That way, it'll be 97% accurate. Good luck!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 25-year-old female asked:
After i gave my partner a handjob after that he then wiped his semen using tissue and washed his hands with soap. After 5 mins he fingered me, could I possibly get pregnant by this?
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Pregnancy is not possible in above circumstances. Contraception remains otherwise key in avoiding undesired pregnancy and associated anxiety, specific... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
If i gave my bf a handjob and he ejaculated and he got it on his hands, then wiped it off thoroughly on a blanket, waited a minute, then fingered me, am i at chance of pregnancy?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
No chance. Don't worry about it. However, it seems obvious you are very close to giving in to temptation and having real sex. Stop screwing around wit... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 21-year-old male asked:
My gf gave me a handjob. I wiped my semen off using a wet wipe(has some alcohol). 99% sure didnt touch any semen. Let hand dry for 5 mins. And then fingered her using the same hand. Shes late on her period. Could she be pregnant? Please help?
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
No: Pregnancy is not possible in above circumstances. Contraception remains otherwise key in avoiding undesired pregnancy and associated anxiety, specific... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old male asked:
My girlfriend gave me a handjob and got semen on her hand and after around 20-22 minutes. Her hands got dry and I imagined she touched her phone and maybe clothes and then she fingered her vagina. Will she get pregnant?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
The sperm need moisture and relatively quick access to the inside of a girls genitals to function well enough to do the deed. From what you describe, ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 20-year-old male asked:
My girlfriend gave me a handjob and she got some semen on her hand when i ejaculated. She proceeded to wash her hands thoroughly with soap and warm water. About 5 minutes later she fingered herself. Is there a chance of pregnancy?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
No risk, no worry: People often make too much about indirect semen exposure, such as ejaculating near but not in the vagina, or exposure to semen by hand-genital contact... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 3, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
