U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 20-year-old female asked:

Can i get pregnant if my bf put his semen on my face then wipe it off with a towel. after 10 mins, i take a bath. does the water flowing down from face to vagina can cause pregnancy? does my menstrual blood will help the sperm to get inside vagina?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Pregnancy is not possible in above circumstances. Contraception remains otherwise key in avoiding undesired pregnancy and associated anxiety, specifically when intercourse becomes possible.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
No pregnancy from this. While you are not at risk of pregnancy from this episode, your behavior is putting you at risk of pregnancy and STDS. Visit this site for guidance on safe sex: https://www.hopkinsmedicine.org/health/wellness-and-prevention/safer-sex-guidelines Get HPV vaccine Use contraceptive all the time, every time. Wish you good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 19-year-old male asked:
I have touched my boy friend sperm later while I am doing bath I have cleaned my vagina with hands is there any chance of pregnancy?
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 59 years experience
Very unlikely: Sperm are not likely to reach your egg this way.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 35-year-old female asked:
How deep does the sperm have to be deposited in the vagina to result in pregnancy? will a 3ml syringe be as effective as 10ml for insemination?
Dr. Johnny Roy
Urology 61 years experience
Yes: Sperm deposited in vagina can produce pregnancy in both instances
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old female asked:
In my last period day, blood had a light brown colour, a drop of sperm touched my vagina lip. Is pregnancy possible when after 2 weeks my period came?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Take the test: If you want to know if you are pregnant, take a test. In today's world you do not need to wonder if you are pregnant or not based on symptoms. Pregnan... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
He ejaculated on my hand and just a little bit of semen gets on my hand I wiped it off with dry tissue and after 10min I touched my vagina but I didn't put any finger inside so can this cause pregnancy? Is after this time the sperm is dead?
Dr. Robert Trager
Dentistry 56 years experience
THE SPERM IS DEAD JUST LIKE THE MUMMIES. ONLY LIVE SPERM CAN GET YOU PREGNANT SO DON'T PUT ANY LIVE OR WET SPERM NEAR OR IN YOUR VAGINA. PRACTICE SAFE... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Can you get pregnant if you have sperm on upper body then showered immediately? Will the sperm drip down to the vagina and cause pregnancy?
Dr. Rahil Malik
Obstetrics and Gynecology 12 years experience
No: If the male ejaculate lands on your body and it drips down when you shower, the odds of you getting pregnant are negligible.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 23, 2022

Disclaimer:
