U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:

I wiped off the sperm in my cheeks 15 mins ago. i washed my face after 15 mins. my face is dry at that time. is there a chance that the water dripping down from my face will include sperm that can make me pregnant if the water reaches my vagina area?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Sperm are fragile, having only enough energy to survive in their best environment & then a only few days. The actions you took to clean your face exposed sperm to environmental changes they would not survive. You would not get pregnant from dripping debris.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
No. While you are not at risk of pregnancy from this episode, your behavior is putting you at risk of pregnancy and STDS. Visit this site for guidance on safe sex: https://www.hopkinsmedicine.org/health/wellness-and-prevention/safer-sex-guidelines Get HPV vaccine Use contraceptive all the time, every time. Wish you good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
No
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 20-year-old female asked:
Can I get pregnant if my bf put his semen on my face then wipe it off with a towel. After 10 mins, I take a bath. Does the water flowing down from face to vagina can cause pregnancy? Does my menstrual blood will help the sperm to get inside vagina?
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Pregnancy is not possible in above circumstances. Contraception remains otherwise key in avoiding undesired pregnancy and associated anxiety, specific... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 17-year-old male asked about a 16-year-old female:
Intercourse but only head of penis went inside vagina for short time. No condom. Is Plan B one step a good idea or are my pregnancy chances too low?
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctoranswered
Obstetrics & Gynecology 36 years experience
Go for plan B: If it's been less then 72 hours, I would suggest taking plan B, but then you need to think about a better form of birth control before the relationshi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
My bf cummed while I was naked sitting on his head and he touched my vagina after he wiped the semen in his right hand. Chances of pregnancy?
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 30 years experience
We were not there: The only thing we can tell you is that if you were ovulating and if he put any fresh sperm into your vagina you could get pregnant.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old female asked:
I gave my bf a handjob he ejaculated in my hand .wiped it with clothes after that i layed down for 5 min then went to toilet brushed my hair and I touched my vagina but my hands were dry at that time .Can this cause pregnancy or sperm dried and died?
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Pregnancy is not possible in above circumstances. Contraception remains otherwise key in avoiding undesired pregnancy and associated anxiety, specific... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Could i get pregnant if my boyfriend pressed only the head of his penis on the opening of my vagina? He never came near me. What's the percent chance?
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 39 years experience
There's a chance: Pregnancy is always a possibility. Obtain a home pregnancy test. They usually become positive at about the same time the next expected period. If it... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 26, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $44!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
