U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Jamaica
A 18-year-old female asked:

what kind of treatment i can buy for yeast infection that make it go away.my discharge has clumps in it and my vagina itches me a lot is it yeast infection r something else.please help me i want to have sex again.but afraid to ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Azole drug: Look for an over-the-counter product with active ingredient ending in "azole", e.g. clotrimazole, miconazole, terconazole, and others. All work equally well; you can choose the cheapest. If uncertain, ask a pharmacist. Clumpy discharge with itching often is due to yeast, but not always. If it doesn't clear up in a few days, you'll need to see a doctor or clinic for diagnosis and treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Rockville Centre, NY
A 36-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is vibramycin (doxycycline) effective for respiratory infections?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can bronchitis and an upper respiratory tract infection elevate liver function?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 2, 2017

Disclaimer:
