U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 17-year-old male asked:

If you touch somebody elses herpes sore with just your hand and then you wash your hands with soap and water, does it kill the herpes virus?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Arnold Lentnek
Dr. Arnold Lentnekanswered
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
It makes it MUCH less likely that the herpes will spread to you. As in much of medicine, nothing is absolute. Spread is less likely, not impossible
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 27-year-old female asked:
How long does the herpes virus live on objects? If my roommate touches cold sore, doesn't wash hands, puts away "clean" forks, and I eat 20 min later.
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
ANSWER: Herpes viruses last for 4 hours on plastic 3 hours on cloth and two hours on the skin..I would use 4 hours as a "safe" time...BTW your ROOM MATE IS A... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
If you touch your coldsore, wash hands 60 sec w soap n water, then rub genitals vigorously, can you give yourself genital herpes? Had HSV1 for 17yrs
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Usually cannot: If a person's past hsv-1 infection was on her lips, and she developed (and continues to have) a good level of protective antibodies to hsv-1, then she... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Hi, can Hpv virus stay on hand after i touched my hpv infected genital i hve both (warts/high risk). Can wash using tap water &handsoap enough to kill it?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
No worries: Water has been used for thousands and thousands of years, and is fine. However, one should not overwash, as that will cause skin problems. Adding a ge... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old male asked:
If you touch a herpes sore with your hands and then wash them, does it kill the disease? If after you wash your hands vigorously and then touch your genitals are you safe from getting the disease?
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 63 years experience
You're correct in thinking that you can spread the herpes virus by touching an eruption& then touching some skin elsewhere. It's felt that the her... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
If someone touches a cold sore then touches a surface (without washing their hands) can the herpes virus be spread that way? Or only if its skin-to-skin contact?
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
Any contact with a "cold sore" caused by herpes virus, which then contacts a mucosal surface (genital or oral) can spread the herpes virus. Not all "... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 21, 2021

Disclaimer:
