U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 22-year-old male asked:

Hi i was wondering if its possible to get an std if someone touches their genitals then my phone and then later if i touched my face after touching the phone? assuming the person is sick with something?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
It is called a STD for a reason, it is passed during sexual activity. I can think of no STD that would transfer in the manner you describe.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 19-year-old female asked:
If I have a sore on my genitals and someone with a cut on his hand uses his hand to touch my genitals, is it likely I will get an STD?
Dr. Pierrette Mimi Poinsett
Pediatrics 39 years experience
The opposite: A genital sore is likely due to a STD. Instead of being at risk of getting an STD- you are at risk at transmitting an STD to your partner.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 33-year-old female asked:
I was fingered by a man shortly after he had touched his penis..there were no observable abnormalities and no genital to genital contaxt, but am I at risk for STD if a man briefly touched himself then fingered me ?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 43 years experience
Less likely but not impossible if your partner has an active STD.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 19-year-old female asked:
Hi can you get stds/sti by sitting on a little spot of urine on a toilet? I was squatting and felt something wet on the edge touching my thigh. It was no where near my genital?
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 41 years experience
RELAX: In the scenario you've described the should be no issues from possible urine touching your skin.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Itchy pimple like bumps on chin and face. won't go away. Bumps grow when touched. Red and white blotches on palms. What std could cause this?
Dr. Manel Silva
Internal Medicine 18 years experience
If you're worried: about an STD, the blotches on your palm may be a sign of syphilis. Regardless ,you should get tested for all STD's including HIV if you've had unprot... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 20-year-old male asked:
Guy touched my butt with his face n tongue, 3 months later I got SORE THROAT (for days), NO BLISTERS, all STD tests were , doc didnt test HSV, help?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
About butts...: Everyone gets a sore throat once in a while, from common causes such as strep throat, cold viruses, allergies, the flu, stomach acid reflux, etc... Bu... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 30, 2021

Disclaimer:
