U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 36-year-old male asked:

What are the chances of pregnancy from wiping buttocks with cloth that had semen on it? can sperm migrate into the vagina from buttocks?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 53 years experience
No chance at all. Not the ideal form of birth control but certainly will work. Don't worry.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
Chances of that happening are extremely slim. Sperms have to be deposited in the vagina. Sperms are very' finicky' and dont stay alive on the outside for long.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 20-year-old male asked:
Can a sperm swim through 3 layers of clothes to the vagina while dry humping causing pregnancy ?(ejaculation occured). Can a sperm live from day 7 of 28 days regular cycle until ovulation (estimated to be at day 12) causing pregnancy?
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
No: Pregnancy is not possible in above circumstances. Contraception remains otherwise key in avoiding undesired pregnancy and associated anxiety.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Me and my boyfriend were dry humping he was in his underwear only and my cloths were off he ejaculate in his underwear which was soaked by ejaculation and touches my vagina can this cause pregnency ,can sperm pass through fabric and cause pregnency?
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Pregnancy is not possible in above circumstances, fabric acts as mechanical protection. Contraception remains otherwise key in avoiding undesired preg... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 23-year-old male asked:
Is the short and panty (clothes) can be a Barrier to prevent a sperm to become a cause of pregnancy? The sperm is on the other clothes and in the hands but if my hands and clothes touches the vagina of a woman (with clothes), it can cause pregnancy?
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Pregnancy is not possible in above circumstances, fabric acts as mechanical protection. Contraception remains otherwise key in avoiding undesired preg... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 19-year-old male asked:
Girlfriend pregnant ?: engaged in protected sex and ejaculated on her buttcheek but as I did I noticed sperm getting in between her ass crack and wiped it away from the direction of her vagina and used tissues, whats the chance of pregnancy?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
From what you described the risk of pregnancy is low. If your GF misses her period by 4-5 days, she should do a home pregnancy test. If the result is ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 22, 2021

Disclaimer:
