U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TN
A 28-year-old male asked:

Can a random itch in penis that comes and goes be normal i've had numerous ua and urine culture. it don't show anything i've had blood work all std negative. any chance it's safe to say i'm std free ? gonna be trying for a baby soon and want 2b safe?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
As advised earlier, random itch is not a usual feature of STDs. Change your laundry detergent and add extra rinse to the wash. Wish you good health!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

TN
A 22-year-old male asked:

Can a random itch in penis that comes and goes be normal I've had numerous UA and Urine culture. it don't show anything I've had blood work all std negative. any chance it's safe to say I'm std free ?gonna be trying for a baby soon just want 2b sure?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Itching may be due to sensitivity to your laundry detergent. Try changing the detergent and adding an extra wash step to the laundering process. If that does not help, it would be prudent to consult a doctor. The itching is not a usual sign of STD. Wish you good health!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 15, 2021

Disclaimer:
