United Arab Emirates
A 41-year-old male asked:

Will i get herpes if touch a womens breast and thigh with my bare hand but i didnt had any fluid sensation or contact while touching?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Unlikely. Visit this site for info on HSV: https://www.cdc.gov/std/herpes/stdfact-herpes.htm
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

United Arab Emirates
A 41-year-old male asked:

Will I get herpes if touch a womens breast and thigh with my bare hand but I didnt had any fluid sensation or contact while touching?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Very unlikely. Visit this site for information: https://www.webmd.com/genital-herpes/pain-management-herpes#1
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 23-year-old male asked:
Sex worker touched breast after fingering herself. Touched same breast with hand after some time and then used same hand on penis. Risk of hiv transmission based on indirect contact with vaginal fluid and whether testing is warranted?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Most STD are transfered by fluid exchange or contamination of a cut surgace. But this is still risky behavior. Testing may reassure you
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old male asked:
Female sex worker fingered herself and then touched her breast with same hand. After a few minutes I touched the same breast and then touched my penis. No direct contact. Any risk of hiv transmission based on indirect contact with vaginal secretion?
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
No risk for HIV transmission in above mentioned scenario, however high risk sexual activity ( unknown status/possibly positive partners) will worsen H... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old male asked:
Is there any risk of HIV infection if I touched breast milk on a surface then rub my eyes with that hand, or if I put on a glove with blood stain inside and there is some cut on my hand and touched the blood stain? 5h passed since b.fluids get there?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
You're seriously overthinking this. No risk at all. Nobody in the world ever caught HIV from contact with HIV contaminated fluids outside the body.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
If you touch a person thigh that has genital herpes and then you go and go wash your hands with dish soap 4x will you be protected?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
No risk: You can catch another person's genital herpes ONLY by intercourse or other direct sexual contact (oral sex, genital contact without penetration, etc).... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old male asked:
Woman has genital herpes just above vagina. No outbreak when I saw her. On meds for 4 years and no outbreaks for 2. Can I get genital herpes by kissing her on lips or by sucking in her breasts?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
No, but with sex you: may. Kissing and sucking her breast will not transmit genital herpes to you. If you have sex with her, even with a condom, and even if there is not le... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated May 17, 2021

Disclaimer:
