CA
A 18-year-old male asked:

One testicle due to torsion. i am wondering does gaining weight affect testosterone levels? does drinking soda and milk affect testosterone and sperm? does chewing gum or eating mint affect testosterone? if so does it affect my testosterone by a lot?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
If your testosterone is normal with a single functional testicle you are fine, Some young people does have low testosterone level after unilateral orchiectomy. The things you mention do not affect testosterone level by my knowledge. However, gaining weight due to poor activity and lack of exercise may have a negative impact with testosterone production.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 18-year-old male asked:
I lost right testicle due to torsion last month...... My second one got little bigger...... Should i be worried? Testosterone is normal now
Dr. Francisco R. Rodriguez
Urology 11 years experience
Torsion: Normally the surgeon places a couple of sutures on the other testicle to avoid torsion in the other testicle. This may have caused a small amount of f... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 18-year-old male asked:
I lost a testicle due to a torsion? Will the remaining testicle over produce for it to be normal range level as if i have gotten two testicle or not? Does it affect my testosterone level?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
One testicle is enough to produce all the testosterone or semen that you would need for a normal life. For healthy diet: http://www.choosemyplate.gov/... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Cause of testies to diminish in size. Dr concerned that my testicles were small. Noticed the change myself, testosterone levels were normal. Is there a reason for this. I dont drink alcohol, no drugs. Does atrophy cause Ed ? Is this reversible,help?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
If your sexual libido is normal and you have morning erection along with normal testosterone level, I do not think you should concern about ED. If you... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 18-year-old male asked:
I lost right testicle due to torsion... Will it affect my testosterone and fertility... I went to 2 urologist they said it's all right one is fine?
Dr. David Geffner
Endocrinology 56 years experience
Yes: They are correct. If in doubt have a testosterone and semen analysis.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old male asked:
Can a "overcompensation" happen after removed testicle to torsion, lost testicle last week 27 februari and i really want the same testosterone levels i had when i had 2 testicles i have 1 now, can i have more than before because of overcompensation?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Generally after loss of one testicle the testosterone stays normal as it is produced by the remaining normal testicle. There is no overcompensation so... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 30, 2021

Disclaimer:
