A member asked:

Surgeon did the proctoscopy and says it's ok. i had a problem of on/off mucus in stool from last 3.5 months after anal fissure. gi doctor says i should go for colonoscopy but surgeon says mucus is not a problem at all. what should i do now?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Padmashri Rastogi answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

I will suggest that you get stool analysis first. It will check for color, consistency, quantity, if stool has mucus, pus, undigested meat fibers, harmful bacteria, virus, fungus or parasites. It will also check for levels of enzymes trypsin & elastase. High level of fat will narrow down to disorders affecting fat absorption. Low pH may be caused by poor absorption of carbohydrates. Hope it helps

Answered 4/28/2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question