A member asked:

My husband has gout. its now moved to his fingers. he normally gets the attack in his big toe. he now has a pussy growth on his index finger. can we pop it?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Gurmukh Singh answered

Specializes in Pathology

It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. Purulent discharge suggests infection overlaying gout. It would be prudent to see a doctor. Wish you good health!

Answered 3/24/2021

0 views

Thank
Dr. Kevin Watson answered

Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery

I would not suggest popping this. This is often called tophaceous gout. This can present with crystals that can bulge and leak out of the joint/skin. You should see a rheumatologist or orthopedic surgeon to evaluate.

Answered 3/31/2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...