A member asked:

Hello! 4 years ago my left testicle died due to testicular torsion and then testicular atrophy. i didn't go to the doctor and didn't removed it. but i haven't been feeling any pain and i can masturbate too! is it okay to leave it as such?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae answered

Specializes in Pain Management

You have testicular atrophy- Usually with a Torsion intervention is required. This is now 4 years ago and you have not had any issues - so you could leave it. The bigger concern is that if you had torsion on one side you could get this on your good side. So i would recommend you see the urologist.

Answered 3/24/2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question