U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 18-year-old male asked:

can wiping too hard cause anal irritation and even blood? i tend to wipe a bit too hard and sometimes there are little red dots on toilet paper when i wipe. it feels as if there's a cut outside my anus, but i'm not sure?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 36 years experience
To answer your question, yes it can. Any type of irritation around the anus can excoriate the skin and cause the tiny spots of blood you notice. You might me a good candidate for soft WET wipes or use of a squirt bottle after moving bowels. Our friends in Europe solved this with a bede, but this really has not caught on in USA. Try to consciously reduce your hard wiping, or try other means....


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Can low blood sugar cause someone to become comatose?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 46-year-old member asked:

Is it possible for one to fake a high fasting blood sugar level?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Louisville, KY
A 55-year-old female asked:

Can l-arginine lower blood pressure & if so what is recommended dosage?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience
A 45-year-old member asked:

Can you get genital warts from a toilet?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Yes possible: Papilloma virus is contagious possible but unlikely as most of the time it is not from toilets.
A 30-year-old member asked:

How can you help pain and cut up gums from braces?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Hardin
Wound care 36 years experience
Gums or inside lips?: Most hardware won't cut gums, a few rarely used attachments might. If gums are cut check with orthodontist. You might have gingivitis instead. A few rare proceedures require an incision which heals quickly. If cheeks& gums cut cover sharp area with wax and check if it can't be covered or if the area doesn't heal quickly check with orthodontist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 23, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
