U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 23-year-old male asked:

My surgery for anal fistula was on 15 february, it's been 19 days since that, so is it okay to masturbate now?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
missing info: You have not described/defined what you mean by masturbation. I would encourage you to avoid any activity that involves the surgical site for at least 2 months.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Should have no problem with penile masturbation. Anal manipulation should be avoided for 2 - 3 months. Inserting hard objects into anus can create fistulas & thus should be avoided.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

India
A 23-year-old male asked:

My surgery for anal fistula was on 15 February it's has been 19 days, is it okay to masturbate (jerking) okay? Are there going to be any issue?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Mastrubataion without traumatizing the site of surgery will not do any harm. Have a healthy diet, exercise 30 minutes/day, drink plenty of water daily so your urine is mostly colorless, have safe sex, no tobacco alcohol weed or street drugs. For nutrition: http://www.choosemyplate.gov/. Get HPV and Covid vaccines. Wish you good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 9, 2021

Disclaimer:
