U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 22-year-old male asked:

I have been having inflation on the head of penis and redness and soreness. i have been adding travocort cream under my foreskin, dos this cream help or can it affect it more?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Balanitis: Presumably "inflation" is a typo -- inflammation? Stop using the Travacort: this and other steroids are exactly the wrong kind of treatment for balanitis (inflammation under the foreskin). Balanitis often involves yeast infection, and cortisone and related products can make it worse. Just retract and wash with soap & water twice daily. If that doesn't help, see a doctor for management. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 28, 2021

Disclaimer:
