U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TN
A 34-year-old male asked:

Weird question. can genital warts be mistaken for folliculitis by say a dermatologist?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lauren Bickel
Specializes in Family Medicine
Possibly: Dermatologists specialize in skin disorders so they are usually experts at telling those 2 skin conditions apart: the 2 usually have different appearances. But small possibility that it could be hard to tell the difference in certain situations. If you have been treated for one of those & are not improving call the Dr & ask.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Yes: The short answer is yes, specifically if pretreated and detailed history not available with exam not in person. However, unlikely for majority of cases specifically for in person visits. Feel free to discuss it with your treating doc.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 21, 2021

Disclaimer:
