U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TN
A 36-year-old female asked:

Ive type 2 diabetes and seem to have gotten folliculitis in pubic area numerous times now. could what a dermatologist called that actually be genital warts mimicking folliculitis? im getting my diabetes under control finally it seems?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
No dermatologist would mistake folliculitis for warts, and genital warts are uncommon in the pubic area. This might clear up with improved diabetes control, but not necessarily: if you have particular strains of staph or strep, you might need special antibiotic treatment to eradicate carriage. If it persists after improved diabetes control, ask your doc for infectious diseases consult.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Provided original answer
Also, if you're shaving your pubic area, stop entirely for a few weeks. Genital grooming and shaving is behind many cases of recurrent or persistent folliculitis these days.
Aug 30, 2021
Last updated Sep 1, 2021

Disclaimer:
