U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 29-year-old male asked:

3 months of mild pain in my right testicle. i visited my urologist and he told me its probably caused by muscle spasm. they took urine sample and it was clear but the doctor didnt examine me and believed that ultrasound is not needed. please advise?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
2nd opinion: Consult another urologist as I strongly recommend that you have a testicular examination and an ultrasound even for peace of mind. I don't think a simple normal urinalysis sheds much light on the cause of testicular discomfort.
Dr. Emerson Knight
Urology 48 years experience
Testalgia: Generally speaking your scrotum should have been examined. It sounds like you may have testalgia (pain in testicle) if there are no physical findings an US probably would be negative but still probably could be done to be sure nothing occult is present. I would discuss with your doctor.
Dr. Moshe Lewis
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 25 years experience
Ultrasound is best: THe patient is a candidate for a thorough evaluation including Ultrasound and urological examination. While spasm may be a consideration this would not provide a complete explanation of the patient's symptoms. Thus further diagnostic testing is recommended. In the interim, the patient can have a trial of anti-inflammatory and/or a muscle relaxant.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

Should I take ibuprofen to get rid of pain from eye swelling?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Jones
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Las Vegas, NV
A 39-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Miami, FL
A 19-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Fernando Austin
Gastroenterology 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 31, 2021

Disclaimer:
