U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 20-year-old male asked:

can 3 months of chronic stress and an ongoing hpv infection of two years give u cancer..particularly anal cancer.i m healthy otherwise.no bad habits.and im just 20 years old.also not promiscuous ..had 2 boyfriend altogether.and sex with them only?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
HPV prevention: Even with highest risk HPV types, cancer is rare. When it happens, it's rare before age 40. Stress does not increase the risk of HPV or of progression to cancer -- no worries there. Get vaccinated against HPV, if not already done. Vacctionation prevents infection with the 9 HPV types that together cause 90% of cancers and 90% of genital warts. And follow your doctor's pap smear reecommeddations.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Obsession: From your multiple questions on this topic, you seem to be obsessed with anal cancer. From the information you provided, you do not have anal cancer. Get HPV vaccine to avoid infection with other strains of the virus. Wish you good health!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
Detroit, MI
A 20-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deborah Metzger
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Garden Grove, CA
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 29, 2020

Disclaimer:
