U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Malaysia
A 31-year-old male asked:

I had a painless red bump on the shaft of my penis and i am worried on whether this could be a syphilis chancre. had unprotected oral about a month ago. how does a typical chancre look like? and if the bump is painless, does it always mean syphilis?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Syphilis chancre: Chancres are open sores, not skin bumps. However, if it's been under a week or so, maybe the bump will begin to ulcerate, becoming a chancre. With unprotected oral exposure a month ago, the timing is right for syphilis: chancres generally begin 2-4 weeks after exposure. Does a painless bump "always mean syphilis"? No, usually not. However, you definitely should be examined and tested ASAP.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 25, 2020

Disclaimer:
