U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 29-year-old male asked:

Will holding urine for 2 hours before collecting a urine sample for mycoplasma genitalium be enough? pcr test?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
STD urine test: Yes, holding urine for 2 hours is plenty for a nucleic acid amplification test (NAAT, such as PCR) for any STD -- chlamydia, gonorrhea, and M. genitalium. (Probably the tests are equally accurate even a few minutes after last voiding. But play it safe and follow the lab's recommendation.)


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 27, 2020

Disclaimer:
