U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Louisville, KY
A 21-year-old female asked:

im very worried that i may have hpv. i have small genital bumps that ive thought may be ingrown hairs but they arent going away. they dont itch much or hurt but they wont go away. ive had this problem back in june as well ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Ellis
Family Medicine 42 years experience
Genital bumps: It is important to have your women's health provider examine the areas to see exactly what they might be. These could range from vaginal warts (condyloma) to herpes simplex virus. Herpes outbreaks however usually are painful with burning and aching. If it cannot be determined by examining the area, sometimes a biopsy (taking a small piece of the tissue) is needed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 9, 2020

Disclaimer:
